TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE, PRIVACY POLICY AND LEGAL INFORMATION

These Terms and Conditions of Sale are those of BLANLAC, a Luxembourgish société à responsabilité limitée simplifiée, having its registered office at 106 Um Trenker - L-6962 Senningen - Duchy of Luxembourg, registered with the registre du commerce et des sociétés de Luxembourg under number B221452. Its EU VAT number is LU30009475. Its email contact detail is: info(at)BLANLAC.com.

  1. SCOPE OF APPLICATION AND ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

BLANLAC items are exclusively intended to be sold to end consumers, natural persons or corporations, with the exclusion of all resellers or intermediaries acting on behalf of resellers. Consequently, the customer affirms that it is acting as the end consumer and does not intend to resell the BLANLAC items for commercial purposes.

BLANLAC may update the Terms and Conditions of Sale at any time. You can view the applicable version of the Terms and Conditions of Sale at any time by clicking on the hyperlink labelled «Terms and conditions of sale». The Terms and Conditions of Sale applicable at the time of entering into the contract of sale are those which are binding on you.

In addition, for each purchase of items on the site, you will be requested to confirm your acceptance of the current Terms and Conditions of Sale applicable at the date of your order. The said terms and conditions may be viewed prior to and at the moment when you are prompted to confirm that you accept them.

2. TYPES AND AVAILABILITY OF THE PROPOSED ITEMS

Our item offers and prices are valid as long as they remain visible on the site, subject to availability. Exceptionally, errors or changes may be made, especially in cases of simultaneous orders of the same items by several customers. If an item is unavailable after ordering, we will inform you of such unavailability by email.

BLANLAC shall not be liable if items are out of stock or unavailable for orders that have not yet been accepted by BLANLAC.

BLANLAC reserves the right to change the items offered on the site at any time and without any prior notice.

While every effort is made to ensure that the colour and design of the items in the photographs displayed on the site match those of the original items, variations may occur, in particular due to colour display constraints on your computer equipment. Consequently, BLANLAC shall not be held liable for any error or insubstantial inaccuracy in the photographs or graphic representations of the items included on the site. In the event of queries regarding the items, you may of course contact our Customer Service.

3. ORDERING PROCEDURE ON THE SITE

The site may be used to order a selection of BLANLAC items directly online via the Internet for delivery all over the world

The site does not permit the placing of special orders that notably consist in the creation of a new item that does not exist or is no longer in the BLANLAC collection, or the adaptation or customization of an item from our collection, and the manufacturing of the latter by BLANLAC.

3.1. Selecting items

You may at any time add items to your selection by clicking on «Add to cart», and choose to complete your order or continue shopping.

You may view your selection by clicking on the cart icon in the menu on the top right hand side, where photograph(s) of the item(s), colour and reference number(s), the quantity selected, unit price(s), and the subtotal for the selection will be displayed. You can also choose the country of delivery as a result the total amount payable. 

3.2. Order confirmation

Once you have selected the item(s), click on «Checkout» to begin the process of placing your order.

3.2.1. Confirmation of shipping method

You will be required to enter the delivery details needed to ship your order successfully: email or phone number, first name, last name, shipping address. You will need to accept in their entirety the Terms and Conditions of Sale.

Once you have completed this step, click «Continue to shipping method».

3.2.2. Confirmation of payment method and payment of order

You will then be prompted to select a payment method and enter the relevant information.

You must carefully check that your selection, your shipping and billing addresses are correct before confirming your order and clicking on the payment button.

Once your credit card information are completed and validated, at this point the contract of sale is definitively formed.

For more information concerning payment methods, please refer to the section «4. Price – Methods of Payment Accepted» below.

When finished, your order is transmitted to BLANLAC for processing.

BLANLAC reserves the right to not accept any order placed by a customer with whom it has a dispute concerning a prior order, or if BLANLAC has reasonable cause to suspect that such customer has violated the Terms and Conditions of Sale, or is engaged in any fraudulent activity, or on any other legitimate grounds.

3.2.3. Confirmation of the order

You will subsequently receive an order summary by email. The acknowledgement of receipt will mention the total amount of the order, the essential characteristics, the quantity and the price of the items purchased.

We advise you to keep this acknowledgement of receipt as a hard copy or in an electronic format.

4. PRICES AND METHODS OF PAYMENT ACCEPTED

4.1. Price

The prices of the items are in EUR, inclusive of taxes.

BLANLAC reserves the rights to amend the prices of the items on the site at any time and without any prior notice. Items are invoiced on the basis of a price list posted on the site at the time of your order, subject to the availability of the items ordered at this time.

All orders are payable in EUR and must be paid for immediately at the time of ordering. If any of the ordered items are unavailable (see Section 2. Types and availability of the proposed items), only the price of the available items will be charged.

4.2. Methods of Payment Accepted

BLANLAC accepts the payment via Stripe (Credit card payment via Stripe).

(a) When paying via Stripe, Clients must provide their credit card number, its expiry date and the three-digit security code on the back of their card. Credit card information is secured by Stripe;

(b) This information will never be used by BLANLAC for purposes other than completing Client orders, issuing refunds for returned items or notifying the relevant authorities in the event of fraudulent transactions on the e-shop;

(c) BLANLAC reserves the right to cancel any order or shipment if payment is refused by the Client’s credit card company.

4.2.2. BLANLAC reserves the right to refuse delivery or fulfilment of an order placed by Clients with outstanding balances on prior orders or with whom a payment dispute is pending.

4.2.3. BLANLAC reserves the right to prosecute any Client using or attempting to use fraudulent forms of payment.

5. RIGHT OF OWNERSHIP AND TRANSFER OF RISKS

BLANLAC RESERVES THE RIGHT OF OWNERSHIP OF THE ITEM(S) SHIPPED UNTIL FULL PAYMENT OF THE PRICE.

However, you assume the risks (in particular regarding loss, theft or damage) relating to the delivered items from the moment they are delivered to the address specified when placing your order.

6. SHIPPING METHODS

Items purchased on the site can be shipped all around the world.

Delivery to other countries is possible by contacting our Customer Service (info(at)blanlac.com).

Notably for security reasons, BLANLAC shall not process any order for which a general delivery address, a P.O. box, or a Cedex address has been provided.

The items will be shipped to the delivery address specified when placing your order.

BLANLAC shall not be held liable in the event of late delivery for any reason and Clients shall not be entitled to compensation from BLANLAC.

7. DELIVERY PROBLEMS

You should check the packaging and ensure the items are in good condition before signing the delivery slip. 

Any issues or damage arising from shipping, such as damaged or missing items, must be noted on the delivery slip before being signed by the Client.

If a claim is not made within the 14-day limit, the item(s) delivered shall be considered as being in good condition and accepted by the Client.

No damaged or defective item may be exchanged before it is returned to and processed by BLANLAC, in the same condition in which it was delivered by the carrier and in its original packaging

You must contact the Customer Service via the contact form page. If the goods do not conform to your order or you are not satisfied with them, you may return them or ask for an exchange or a refund pursuant to the terms and conditions set forth in section « 8. Right of Withdrawal – Returns, Exchanges and Refunds ».

8. RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL - RETURNS, EXCHANGES AND REFUNDS

The general refund policy of BLANLAC allows you to withdraw within fourteen (14) days from the date of delivery of the items, without having to provide reasons and without having to pay any penalties. Beyond this time, you will no longer be able to exercise your right of withdrawal.

8.1. Modalities of exercising the right of withdrawal

You may also, within the 14-day withdrawal period indicated above, send to the following email address any other form of notification that clearly states your wish to withdraw: info(at)BLANLAC.COM

8.2. Consequence of the right of withdrawal

In the event the item does not comply with your order or in the context of your right of withdrawal, you may ask for a refund of the item(s) purchased under the conditions set out in Section 9 below.

9. PROCEDURE FOR RETURNS AND REFUNDS

9.1 Procedure of return

Clients have fourteen (14) days from the date of delivery of their order to make a return.

Clients may return the item(s) they do not want within this time period and at their own expense. Returns will only be accepted by BLANLAC if:

(a) Prior to any return, the Client has contacted BLANLAC about it by email at info(at)BLANLAC.com

(b) The returned item(s) are unused, unaltered, unwashed and undamaged;

(c) The returned item(s) are in their original packaging;

(d) The returned item(s) are sent in a single package;

(e) The tracking number has been sent to the BLANLAC team.

BLANLAC reserves the right to refuse items from a single order if returned at different times.

If the return is made according to the above mentioned conditions, BLANLAC shall refund any amounts already charged to the Client upon receipt of the items (excluding shipping fees).

Any amounts due shall be refunded as quickly as possible and within thirty (30) working days of the date the 

Client notifies BLANLAC of the return regardless of the payment way used.

9.2 Refund

9.2.1. General process

Please note that your bank may take up to ten (10) business days to issue a refund to your card, depending on processing times. This may vary among card issuers; we have no control over this process or the corresponding processing times.

9.2.2. Gifts ordered

Third-party recipients of gifts ordered on the site may only exchange the items via the procedure for return to the Site. Consequently, only the customer having purchased the gift may ask for a refund in the context of the right of withdrawal (insofar as it is only possible to recredit the bank account of the person having ordered the item).

10. CONFORMITY AND LATENT DEFECTS

10.1. Conformity 

BLANLAC will deliver an item to you that is consistent with the sale contract and free from any defects upon delivery, that will be fit for the use normally expected of a similar item and will present the characteristics outlined at the time of sale.

10.2. Latent defects

BLANLAC is also accountable for any defects resulting from packaging, assembly instructions or installation when this was assigned to it by the contract or was carried out under its responsibility.

In the event of a latent defect, you can choose to return the item and receive a refund for the price from the purchase. In all cases, it is your responsibility to prove that you fullfil the warranty conditions.

In the event of defects and/or latent defects, items should be returned to the following address:

BLANLAC, 106, Um Trenker, L-6962 Senningen Grand-Duché du Luxembourg

11. CLIENT SERVICE

For questions or claims, Clients may contact BLANLAC via the "Contact us form" page

12. FORCE MAJEURE

BLANLAC shall not be held liable for being unable to fulfil its contractual obligations due to force majeure events, such as natural catastrophes, fire, internal or external strikes, internal or external system failures or more general external unforeseen and unavoidable circumstances that prevent the proper execution of orders.

13. LIMITATION OF USE OF THE WEBSITE AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

All content on the BLANLAC website is and shall remain the exclusive intellectual property of BLANLAC.

No individual is authorized to reproduce, exploit, redistribute or use for any reason, even partially, content from the website including software, visuals or sound.

The use of any hypertext link is strictly forbidden without BLANLAC’s express prior written agreement.

With regards to the online sale process, BLANLAC merely has a best-efforts obligation to provide the service. It shall not be held liable for any damage caused by the use of the internet such as data lost, hacking, virus, disrupted service or other issues beyond its control.

14. PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND PRIVACY POLICY

BLANLAC collects information about Clients, including through the use of cookies, and to share that information with third parties within the framework of the proper functioning of its operational activities.

In the exceptional case of unpaid or fraudulent means of payment, BLANLAC reserves the right to communicate all necessary data to the police, competent courts and recovery organisation.

You may review these conditions in full under the Privacy Policy section. For more information about personal information processing, you may contact BLANLAC by email at info(at)BLANLAC.com or at the following online form.

15. ARCHIVING OF ORDERS AND INVOICES

BLANLAC will archive orders and invoices using a reliable and durable system to maintain copies.

BLANLAC’s electronic records shall be considered by the parties as proof of communication, orders, payments and transactions between the parties.

16. APPLICABLE LAW & DISPUTE RESOLUTION

These Terms & Conditions of Sale for the BLANLAC website are subject to Luxembourgish law. In the event of a dispute, jurisdiction is assigned to the court of Luxembourg notwithstanding multiple respondents or third-party appeals.

PRIVACY POLICY

1. An overview of data protection

General

The following gives a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified.

Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy found below.

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. 150 Elgin Street, 8th Floor, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada K2P 1L4. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data collected on this website are processed by the website operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the website’s required legal notice. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

How do we collect your data?

Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various pieces of personal data will be collected. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. This privacy policy explains what information we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible.

The responsible party is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (names, email addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of Luxembourg in which our company is headquartered. Their contact details can be found at the following link: https://cnpd.public.lu/fr/support/contact.html

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payments on this website

If you enter into a contract which requires you to send us your payment information (e.g. account number for direct debits), we will require this data to process your payment. Payment transactions using common means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are only made via encrypted SSL or TLS connections. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon in your browser line is visible.

In the case of encrypted communication, any payment details you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

Opposition to promotional emails

We hereby expressly prohibit the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements with regard to sending promotional and informational materials not expressly requested. The website operator reserves the right to take specific legal action if unsolicited advertising material, such as email spam, is received.

3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. 

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Contact via email address

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions.

We do not share this information without your permission.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website in order to access additional functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective site or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. 

Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

To inform you about important changes such as those within the scope of our site or technical changes, we will use the email address specified during registration.

We will process the data provided during registration only based on your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will continue to store the data collected during registration for as long as you remain registered on our website. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment function stores the IP addresses of those users who post comments. Since we do not check comments on our site before they go live, we need this information to be able to pursue action for illegal or slanderous content.

How long comments are stored?

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the content commented upon has been completely deleted or the comments are required to be removed for legal reasons (slander, etc.).

Legal basis

The comments are stored based on your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.Data transmitted when entering into a contract with online shops, retailers, and mail order We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract, for example, to companies entrusted to deliver goods to your location or banks entrusted to process your payments. Your data will not be transmitted for any other

purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

Data transferred when signing up for services and digital content

We transmit personally identifiable data to third parties only to the extent required to fulfill the terms of your contract with us, for example, to banks entrusted to process your payments.

Your data will not be transmitted for any other purpose unless you have given your express permission to do so. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties for advertising purposes without your express consent.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

4. Social media

Facebook plugins

Our website includes plugins for the social network Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo or the Like button on our site. For an overview of Facebook plugins, see https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our site, a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server is established via the plugin. This enables Facebook to receive information that you have visited our site from your IP address. Please note that, as the operator of this site, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted to Facebook or of how Facebook uses these data. For more information, please see Facebook’s privacy policy at https://fr-fr.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook account, please log out of your Facebook account.

Instagram plugin

Our website contains functions of the Instagram service. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA.

If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click the Instagram button to link the content of our pages with your Instagram profile. This means that Instagram can associate visits to our pages with your user account. As the provider of this website, we expressly point out that we receive no information on the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, see the Instagram Privacy Policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Twitter plugin

Functions of the Twitter service have been integrated into our website and app. These features are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you use Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the websites you visit are connected to your Twitter account and made known to other users. In doing so, data will also be transferred to Twitter. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it will be used by Twitter. For more information on Twitter’s privacy policy, please go to https://twitter.com/privacy.

Your privacy preferences with Twitter can be modified in your account settings at https://twitter.com/account/settings.

5. Analytics and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Browser plugin

You can prevent these cookies being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, we wish to point out that doing so may mean you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by cookies about your use of the website (incl. your IP address) from being passed to Google, and the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Objecting to the collection of data

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Outsourced data processing

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the Luxembourgish data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad served by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser stores on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification of the user. Should the user visit certain pages of the website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and the website can tell that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to that page.

Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked using the website of an AdWords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for the AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking.

Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify users. If you do not want to participate in tracking, you can opt-out of this by easily disabling the Google Conversion Tracking cookie by changing your browser settings.

In doing so, you will not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising. 

For more information about Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.fr/policies/privacy/.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties. We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed. The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remain unaffected.

MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by MailChimp - Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.

MailChimp is services which organize and analyzes the distribution of newsletters.

If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.

MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests. 

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.

For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ 

Completion of a data processing agreement

We have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp, in which we require MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to disclose said data to third parties. This agreement may be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/ 

7. Plugins and tools

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fontsis done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

8. Payment service providers

Stripe

Our website accepts payments via Stripe. The provider of this service is Stripe, 185 Berry Street, Suite 550, San Francisco, CA 94107.

If you select payment via Stripe, the payment data you provide will be supplied to Stripe based on Art. 6 (1) (a) (Consent) and Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR (Processing for contract purposes). You have the option to revoke your consent at any time with future effect. It does not affect the processing of data previously collected.

 

LEGAL INFORMATION

Thank you for visiting the BLANLAC website. Please take note of the following legal information, copyright information and legal disclaimer that applies to any and all visitors of our website.

Copyright

The BLANLAC web site (hereinafter referred to as the “Website” and the "Company") as well as the BLANLAC trademark are owned and registered by the Company. All trademarks, logos, whether registered or not, displayed on the Website, including but not limited to the BLANLAC trademark are owned by the Company and will remain the exclusive property of the Company. Copying, use or reproduction of the above listed materials or distribution thereof is expressly prohibited may lead to civil and criminal penalties. Hypertext links to the Website may be created for informational purposes without our prior consent.

Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by BLANLAC and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Therefore, the user should always check for confirmation with the originating or authorizing department of BLANLAC or the local dealer.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of BLANLAC. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, BLANLAC takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control. In addition, it is up to you to take precautions and to ensure that whatever you select for your use is free of such items as viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other items of a destructive nature.

BLANLAC reserves the right at any time to make changes in this website as it deems appropriate without prior notification or obligation.

Any information, unsolicited suggestions, ideas or other submissions will be deemed not to be confidential and non-proprietary. By sending any information or material, you grant BLANLAC an unrestricted, irrevocable license to use, reproduce, display, perform, modify, transmit and distribute those materials or information, and you also agree that BLANLAC is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques that you send us for any purpose.